| 1 |
Travelling by cars is safer than travelling by planes.About 80% of plane accidents result in death of all passengers,while about 1% of car accidents result in death.Q.Which of the following if true would most seriously weaken in the argument above?
|
A. Pilots are more trained than car drivers are.
B. Speed of car is lesser than that of planes.
C. The number of car accidents is several thousand times higher than the number of plane accidents.
D. Car carriers less number of passengers.
|
| 2 |
In a shopping mall, six steps lead from the first to the second floor. Four peoples A, B, C, and D are to go from first floor to the second floor following the rules given below. No two people can be on the same step. A is two steps below C. B is a step next to D. Only one-step is vacant (No one standing on that step). Denote the first step by step I and second step by step 2 etc. Q: If A is one the first step, which of the following is true?
|
A. B is on the second step
B. C is on the fourth step
C. E could be on the third step
D. D is on higher step than C
|
| 3 |
A Government College sports president wishes to select four members of a sports-wing committee as special representatives to meet the requirements of college's sports activities.The committee consists of eight members four of which (K,L,M and M) are sports teachers whereas the other four (P,Q,R andS) are students.The four representatives must consist of exactly two sports teachers and two students.Either K or L must be one of the representatives but K and L both cannot be the representatives.If P is a If R is a representative then L cannot be a representative.Q-If L is a representative then which of the following can be the other three representatives?
|
A. K,Q and S
B. M,N and P
C. M, P and Q
D. N,p and S
|
| 4 |
Six scientists A,B,C,D,E and F are to present a paper each at a one-day conference. Three of them will present their papers in the morning session before the lunch break whereas the other three will be presented in the afternoon session. The presentations have to be scheduled in such a way that they comply with the following conditions: B should present his paper immediately before C's presentation; their presentations cannot be separated by the lunch break. D must be the first or the last scientist to present his paper. Q: B could be placed for any of the following places in the order of presenters EXCEPT
|
A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
|
| 5 |
Light bulbs that emit lower-intensity light save energy by requiring less electricity.Therefore,If homeowners use only low-intensity light bulbs,their electric bills will decrease.Q-Which of the following represents a necessary assumption for the above argument?
|
A. Low-intensity light bulbs are less expensive than more standard light bulbs.
B. By lowering electricity use,homeowners can help decrease pollution levels in their communities.
C. The low-intensity light bulbs are as effective in providing light as standard light bulbs.
D. Homeowners are always concerned with lowering their utility bills.
|
| 6 |
I All A's are B's II All A's are C's or D's III All C's and D's are A's IV All E's are D's V All G's are F's VI No F's are A's Q: If no P's are D's which of the following must be true
|
A. No P is an A
B. No P is an B
C. If any P is an B it is an A
D. If any P is an A it is a C
|
| 7 |
All good athletes want to win,and all athletes who want to win eat a well-balanced diet,therefore,all athletes who do not eat a well-balanced diet are bad athletes.Q-Which of the following if true,would refuse the assumptions of the argument above?
|
A. Fatima wants to win,but she is not a good athlete.
B. Rizwan,the accountant,eats a well-balanced diet,but he is not a good athlete.
C. All the players on the Zeeshan baseball team eat a well-balanced diet.
D. No athlete who does not eat a well-balanced diet wants to win.
|
| 8 |
Two statements, labeled X and Y, follow each of the following questions.The statements contain certain information.In the questions you do not actually have to compute an answer rather you have to decide whether the information given in the statement X and Y is sufficient to find a correct answer by using basic mathematicsand everyday facts.Q-Captain of national hockey team should be the most popular member of the team.Who is the captain of Pakistan's national hockey team?X. Saqlain is the best player on the team.Y, junaid is the senior-most member.
|
A. Statement X.Alone is sufficient but Y.Alone is not sufficient to answer this question.
B. Statement Y.Alone is sufficient but X.Alone is not sufficient to answer this question.
C. Statement X and Y TOGETHER are sufficient to answer the question but NEITHER of them is sufficient Alone.
D. Statements X and Y.COMBINED are NOT sufficient to answer the question and additional information is needed to find the correct answer
|
| 9 |
According to Albert Einstein's famous theory of relativity,time travel is theoretically possible,If we assume that time travel were to be possible through some technological wonder,it would be advantageous to send someone back in time to prevent the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand in 1914 and thus keep Word War I from ever occurring.Q-The argument above makes which of the following assumptions?
|
A. The technology necessary for time travel is likely to be developed in the near future.
B. If the time travel were to be developed in the future,evidence of time travelers would be apparent to those living today.
C. It is not possible to alter a significant current in world history merely by changing a single event.
D. If Franz Ferdinand had not been assassinated,some other catalytic event would have led to the start of World War I.
|
| 10 |
A private nationwide chain of colleges has arranged a series of five promotional seminars. The board of directors selected five professors - Prof. Akmal, Bukhari, Chishti, Dilawar, and Ejaz to attend the seminars subject to the following constraints: If Prof. Akmal attends a seminar, then Prof. Dilawar does not attend it. If Prof. Bukhari attends a seminar, then either Prof. Chishti or Prof. Dilawar, but not both, attends it. If Prof. Chishti attends a seminar, then Prof. Ejaz does not attend it If Prof. Ejaz attends a seminar, then either Prof. Akmal or Prof. Bukhari, but not both, attends it. Q:If Prof. Bukhari attends one of the seminars, then which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the other members of the college who also attend that seminar?
|
A. Prof. Akmal and Dilawar
B. Prof. Akmal and Ejaz
C. Profs. Chishti and Dilawar
D. Prof.Dilawar
|