| 1 |
I All A's are B's II All A's are C's or D's III All C's and D's are A's IV All E's are D's V All G's are F's VI No F's are A's Q: If no P's are D's which of the following must be true
|
A. No P is an A
B. No P is an B
C. If any P is an B it is an A
D. If any P is an A it is a C
|
| 2 |
Five ladies, Ayesha, Bano, Chandni, Durya, and Elina enter in a series of baking contests in which they are to place their Biryani dish to the judges. The series follows the rules of presentation given below: Bano places ahead of Chandni. Either Ayesha is first and Elina is last, or Elina is first and Ayesha is last. There are no ties in any contest. Everyone competes in each contest. Q:Which of the following CANNOT be true?
|
A. Chandni places second
B. Durya places second
C. Durya places third
D. Chandni places ahead of Durya
|
| 3 |
Four computer operators (Ali,Babar,Cheema and Dar) each have to perform duties at the NADRA on four different days Thursday through Sunday.The following is their duty schedule: Cheema has his duty day before Ali.Dar has his duty day later than Babar.Q-Each of the following possible EXCEPT:
|
A. Cheema has his duty on Thursday
B. Babar has his duty on Thursday
C. Dar has his duty on Saturday
D. Babar has his duty on Sunday
|
| 4 |
Nine individuals - Z, Y, X, W, V, U, T, S and R are to serve on three committees labeled A, B and C. Each candidate should serve on exactly one of the committees. Committee A should consist of exactly one member more than that of committee B. It is possible that there are no members of committee C Among Z, Y and X none can serve on committee A. Among W, V and U none can serve on committee C. Among T, S and R none can serve on committee C. Q:In case T, S and X are the only individuals serving on committee B, the total membership of committee C should be:
|
A. Z and Y
B. Z and W
C. Y and V
D. Y and U
|
| 5 |
In a scout training institute, there are three categories strikers, defenders, and helpers. Eight scouts are selected from these categories for learning to follow two commands—"attack" And "revert." At least one scout is selected from one category. All female scouts in the group are defenders. The results of the first lesson are as follows: At least: two of the scouts have learned to follow the "attack': command, but not the "revert" command. At least two of the.scouts have. learned to follow the "revert" command, but not the "attack" command. At least one of the scouts has learned to follow both commands. Among the eight scouts, only helpers have learned to follow the "revert" command. Q:If four of the scouts are male and four of the scouts are female, all of the following must be true EXCEPT:
|
A. One of the scouts is a striker
B. Four of the scouts are defenders
C. Three of the scouts are helpers
D. Three of the scouts have learned to revert
|
| 6 |
A researcher has concluded that woman are just as capable as men in math but that their skills are not developed because society expects them to develop other and more diverse abilities.Q.Which of the following is a basic assumption of the researcher?
|
A. Ability in math is more important than ability is more divers subjects.
B. Ability in math is less important than ability in more divers subjects.
C. Women and men should be equally capable in math.
D. Women might be more capable than men in math.
|
| 7 |
A private nationwide chain of colleges has arranged a series of five promotional seminars. The board of directors selected five professors - Prof. Akmal, Bukhari, Chishti, Dilawar, and Ejaz to attend the seminars subject to the following constraints: If Prof. Akmal attends a seminar, then Prof. Dilawar does not attend it. If Prof. Bukhari attends a seminar, then either Prof. Chishti or Prof. Dilawar, but not both, attends it. If Prof. Chishti attends a seminar, then Prof. Ejaz does not attend it If Prof. Ejaz attends a seminar, then either Prof. Akmal or Prof. Bukhari, but not both, attends it. Q:If Prof. Bukhari attends one of the seminars, then which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the other members of the college who also attend that seminar?
|
A. Prof. Akmal and Dilawar
B. Prof. Akmal and Ejaz
C. Profs. Chishti and Dilawar
D. Prof.Dilawar
|
| 8 |
Seven children--M,N,O,P,Q,X and Y eligible to enter a drawing contest.From these seven,two teams must be formed,a blue team and a yellow team,each item consisting of exactly three of the children.No child can be selected for more than one team.Team selection is subject to the following restrictions: If P is on the blue team,O must be selected for the yellow team.If M is on the blue team.If M is on the blue team.Q,if selected must be on the yellow team.Q cannot be on the same team as X.N cannot be on the same team as O.Q-Which of the following can be the three members of the blue team?
|
A. M,N and O
B. M,Q and Y
C. N,O and Y
D. O,P and Q
|
| 9 |
"The sum of behaviour is to retain a man's dignity without intruding upon the liberty of others." stated Sir Francis Bacon.If this is the case then not intruding upon another's liberty is impossible.Q.The author's argument would be weakened if it were pointed out that?I.Bacon's argument has been misinterpreted out of context.II.Neither liberty nor dignity can be discussed in absolute terms.III.Retaining dignity always involves a reducing of liberty.
|
A. I,II and X
B. III only
C. I only
D. II and III only
|
| 10 |
The microwave oven has become a standard appliance in many kitchens,mainly because it offers a fast way of cooking food,You some homeownersbelievethat the ovens are still not completely safe.Microwave,therefore,should not be a standard appliance until they are more carefully researched and tested.Q-Which of the following if true would most weaken the conclusion of the passage above?
|
A. Those homeowners in doubt,about microwave safety ought not to purchase microwaves.
B. Homeowners,often purchase items despite knowing they may be unsafe.
C. Research and testing of home appliances seldom reveals safety hazards.
D. Microwaves are not as dangerous as steam iron,which are used in almost every home.
|
Share your comments & questions here
Arshad Iqbal
17 Jul 2019nice
Rehan
15 Jun 2019Thanks
Kabir
16 Mar 2019Good
Sarfraz
15 Jan 2019Excellent
Muhammad Kausar
27 Oct 2018Excellent