| 1 |
Nine individuals - Z, Y, X, W, V, U, T, S and R are to serve on three committees labeled A, B and C. Each candidate should serve on exactly one of the committees. Committee A should consist of exactly one member more than that of committee B. It is possible that there are no members of committee C Among Z, Y and X none can serve on committee A. Among W, V and U none can serve on committee C. Among T, S and R none can serve on committee C. Q:In case T, S and X are the only individuals serving on committee B, the total membership of committee C should be:
|
A. Z and Y
B. Z and W
C. Y and V
D. Y and U
|
| 2 |
Selfishness is a principal evil in our society.Every person is concerned with only himself.Personal advancement is the only motivating force in the world today.This does not mean that individual,are not willing to help one another on the contrary,_______.However these are only short-term occurrences,which ultimately serve our long-term goal of personal gain.Q-9.Which among the following options would most strongly contradict the author's attitude towards society?
|
A. The greatest strength of society is altruism.
B. We must all learn the art of love.
C. Our short-term actions may contradict our long-term goals.
D. Morality is the bedrock of a growing community.
|
| 3 |
Khan Fast Foods serves lunch Tuesday through Sunday.The restaurant is closed on Monday. Mutton karahi, chicken karachi, korma, fish fried, and vegetable are served each week based on the following conditions: Chicken karahi is served on three days each week, but never on Friday. Korma is served on one day each week.Fish fried is served on three days each week, but never on consecutive days. Chicken karahi and mutton karahi are both served on Saturday and Sunday.Vegetable is served five days each week.No more than three different foods are served on any given day. Q:Which of the following is true if fish fried is served on Saturday?
|
A. mutton karahi and fish fried are both served on Sunday
B. mutton karahi and chicken karahi are both served on Tuesday
C. Korma and chicken karahi are both served on Thursday
D. Vegetable and mutton karahi are both served on Saturday
|
| 4 |
A city wagon has exactly sis stops on its route, The wagon first stops at stop one and then at stops two, three, four,five, and six respectively. After the wagon leaves stop six, the bus turns, returns to stop one, and repeats the cycle.The stops of the wagon are named as L,M.N,O,P and Q. P is the third stop.M is the sixth stop. The stop O is the stop immediately before Q. N is the stop immediately before L. Q:If N is the fourth stop, which among the following must be the stop immediately before P.
|
A. O
B. Q
C. N
D. L
|
| 5 |
A carrier must deliver mail by making a stop at each of six buildings: S,T,U,V,W and X,Mail to be delivered are of two types,ordinary mail and priority mail.The delivery of both types of mail is subject to the following conditions:Regardless of the type of mail to be delivered mail to W and mail to X must be delivered,mail to W and mail to X must be delivered before mail to U is delivered,Regardless of the type of mail to be delivered,mail to T and mail to S must be delivered before mail to X is delivered.Mail to buildings receiving some priority mail must be delivered,as far as the above conditions permit,before mail to buildings receiving only ordinary mail.Q-If the sequence of buildings to which mail is delivered is V,W,T,S,X,U and if X is receiving priority mail,which of the following is a complete and accurate list of buildings that must also be receiving priority mail?
|
A. V,T
B. V,W
C. W,T
D. W,U
|
| 6 |
A Government College sports president wishes to select four members of a sports-wing committee as special representatives to meet the requirements of college's sports activities.The committee consists of eight members four of which (K,L,M and M) are sports teachers whereas the other four (P,Q,R andS) are students.The four representatives must consist of exactly two sports teachers and two students.Either K or L must be one of the representatives but K and L both cannot be the representatives.If P is a If R is a representative then L cannot be a representative.Q-If K and N are representatives then which of the following is not a representative?
|
A. Q
B. R
C. P
D. None
|
| 7 |
A Government College sports president wishes to select four members of a sports-wing committee as special representatives to meet the requirements of college's sports activities.The committee consists of eight members four of which (K,L,M and M) are sports teachers whereas the other four (P,Q,R andS) are students.The four representatives must consist of exactly two sports teachers and two students.Either K or L must be one of the representatives but K and L both cannot be the representatives.If P is a If R is a representative then L cannot be a representative.Q-If L is a representative then which of the following can be the other three representatives?
|
A. K,Q and S
B. M,N and P
C. M, P and Q
D. N,p and S
|
| 8 |
Three women--X,Y, and Z are traveling in a van with five children--A,B,C,D and E The van has a driver's seat and one passenger seat in the front and two benches behind the front seats, one bench behind the first.Each bench has room for exactly three people.Every one must sit in a seat or on a bench and seating is subject to the following restrictions: A women must sit on each bench.Either X or Y must sit in the driver's seat.C must sit immediately beside E.Q-If A sits immediately beside Z,which of the following CANNOT be true?
|
A. C sits immediately beside Y.
B. D sits immediately beside Z.
C. B sits in the front passenger seat.
D. A sits on the same bench as B
|
| 9 |
According to Albert Einstein's famous theory of relativity,time travel is theoretically possible,If we assume that time travel were to be possible through some technological wonder,it would be advantageous to send someone back in time to prevent the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand in 1914 and thus keep Word War I from ever occurring.Q-The argument above makes which of the following assumptions?
|
A. The technology necessary for time travel is likely to be developed in the near future.
B. If the time travel were to be developed in the future,evidence of time travelers would be apparent to those living today.
C. It is not possible to alter a significant current in world history merely by changing a single event.
D. If Franz Ferdinand had not been assassinated,some other catalytic event would have led to the start of World War I.
|
| 10 |
I All A's are B's II All A's are C's or D's III All C's and D's are A's IV All E's are D's V All G's are F's VI No F's are A's Q: Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more conditions
|
A. All B's are A's
B. All B's are F's
C. Some B's are both F's and A's
D. No F's are B's
|