Fee Structure 2026 – Undergraduate Universities in Pakistan

Check the latest university fee structure 2026 for undergraduate programs in Pakistan, including LUMS, FCCU, UVAS, UAF and Quaid-e-Azam University. Compare tuition fees, admission charges, semester fees and other expenses.

Undergraduate Fee Structure 2026-27: LUMS, FCCU, UVAS, UAF and QAU Compared

LUMS charges Rs 45,800 per credit hour for FY 2026-27. A first year costs Rs 1,867,200 (BSc Management Science) to Rs 2,182,200 (BS Computer Science), hostel extra. Public universities are far cheaper. QAU's regular first-semester total is about Rs 100,600–106,530, UVAS about Rs 52,340–79,860, and UAF's first-semester fee runs Rs 54,000–84,000 after a sharp 2026-27 increase. FCCU is listed at Rs 358,200–536,700 per semester. Last verified 6 October 2026.Fee schedules change every year, and this year several changed a lot. Below is what each university has published, with the source named, so you can check before paying a challan.

Fee Comparison at a Glance

University Programme example What the figure covers Amount (Rs)
LUMS BS Computer Science Year-one total, incl. one-time charges 2,182,200
LUMS BSc (Hons) Management Science Year-one total, incl. one-time charges 1,867,200
FCCU BS programmes / BBA Per semester, as listed by Eduvision 358,200 / 536,700
QAU Most BS programmes, regular First-semester total 100,600
QAU CS, IT, Law (regular) First-semester total 106,530
UVAS City Campus, Pharm-D and science BS First-semester total 79,860
UVAS Ravi Campus, BS Computer Science First-semester total 52,390
UAF BSc (Hons) Agriculture First-semester fee 54,000
UAF BS Computer Science First-semester fee 60,000

Not every row measures the same thing. Some are year totals, some are semester fees, and some include one-time charges. Read the university sections before comparing.

LUMS Fee Structure Undergraduate 2026-27: Tuition and Fees at the Lahore University of Management Sciences

LUMS bills undergraduates by credit hour. For FY 2026-27 the rate is Rs 45,800 per credit hour, so what you pay depends on how many credit hours you take. LUMS says it moved back to this model so that fees match the courses a student takes, rather than a flat charge for 12 to 20 credit hours.

What a LUMS First Year Costs

Both programmes below are four-year degrees, and these are the figures LUMS publishes for year one:

Fee head BS Computer Science BSc (Hons) Management Science
Credit hours (Fall / Spring) 18 / 16 17 / 16
Admission fee (one-time) 176,600 176,600
Tuition fee 1,557,200 1,511,400
Semester registration fee 112,200 112,200
General security (refundable) 67,000 67,000
Year-one total 2,182,200 1,867,200

Take out the one-time admission fee and the refundable security, and the recurring year-one cost works out to about Rs 1,938,600 for BS CS and Rs 1,623,600 for Management Science. That is my own arithmetic, not an official LUMS figure. Later years will differ with credit load and any fee revision.

LUMS Hostel Fee

Hostel is billed separately: Rs 98,800 per semester for a double-occupancy room and Rs 71,900 per semester for a bigger triple-occupancy room. Over two semesters that is Rs 197,600 or Rs 143,800.

How LUMS Financial Aid Works

LUMS's published position is that financial assistance ranges from partial to full coverage of tuition and living costs. The National Outreach Programme (NOP) is the best-known route. It targets bright students from underserved backgrounds, and LUMS-linked descriptions say it covers full tuition. Check admission.lums.edu.pk for what the current cycle includes, because the programme details are revised each year.

FCCU Fee Structure Undergraduate: Forman Christian College

FCCU runs a four-year American-style BS (Honours) programme on a semester system. Students taking 12 to 18 credit hours are billed as full-time. The admission fee is non-refundable and the security deposit is refundable subject to clearance of dues.

FCCU Per-Semester Fees by Programme

FCCU says tuition varies by programme. The most recent consolidated listing I could verify is Eduvision's 2026 intake page:

Programme Fee per semester (Rs)
BS Applied Psychology, Biological Sciences, Chemistry (and similar) 358,200
BS Biotechnology 419,100
BBA 536,700

An older 2025 listing put BSCS at Rs 454,800. Treat these as indicative and confirm on fccollege.edu.pk before you pay. FCCU's own fee pages also work through a 5% tax calculation, so ask the finance office how tax applies to you.

FCCU Merit Scholarships

FCCU's published scholarships work on a T-score. A T-score of 69 earns a 25% tuition scholarship, and 70 or above earns 50%. Candidates at 70 or above can also qualify for the Rector's scholarship (100%) and the Vice Rector's scholarship (75%). Scholarships cover programme tuition only, not other charges.

UVAS Fee Structure for Undergraduate Programmes: University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences

UVAS publishes a clear schedule for Admissions 2026. The cost depends heavily on campus.

UVAS City Campus vs Ravi Campus

Programme group 1st semester 2nd semester 3rd onward
City Campus: Pharm-D, BS Applied Microbiology, Biotechnology, Biochemistry and others 79,860 64,130 55,060
City Campus: BS Computer Science 79,860 64,130 55,060
City Campus: BBA 59,680 45,380 37,130
Ravi Campus: Pharm-D, BS Biotechnology, Zoology and others 52,340 36,610 27,530
Ravi Campus: BS Computer Science 52,390 38,090 29,840

All figures are in rupees. The first semester includes one-time charges: admission fee Rs 10,000, university registration Rs 10,000 and an ID card Rs 500. Security deposits of Rs 2,500 and Rs 5,000 are refundable and charged in the second semester.

UVAS Hostel and Extra Charges

UVAS hostel costs Rs 60,500 in the first semester (it includes one-time charges) and Rs 39,930 per semester afterwards. Every student also pays Rs 1,500 for IT services and Rs 400 for the DMC fee each semester. Newly admitted students pay Rs 4,400 for certificate verification. Evening programmes carry surcharges ranging from Rs 12,500 to Rs 100,000 per semester, depending on the programme. UVAS reserves the right to raise fees by 10 to 15 percent in later semesters.

UAF Undergraduate Fee Structure 2026-27: University of Agriculture Faisalabad

UAF raised undergraduate fees sharply for 2026-27. We covered the announcement in our news story, University of Agriculture Faisalabad raises fees by over 50%.

What Changed at UAF

Programme 2025-26 first semester 2026-27 first semester
BSc (Hons) Agriculture 35,000 54,000
BS Biotechnology 35,000 84,000
BSc (Hons) Poultry, Animal and Dairy Sciences 44,000 65,000
BS Physics and Chemistry 55,050 78,000

All figures are in rupees. Reported total degree costs are Rs 432,000 for BSc Agriculture and Rs 672,000 for BS Biotechnology. These work out to eight semesters at the first-semester figure, which is my inference from the numbers. The university has defended the revision on rising costs and says measures are being taken to protect meritorious students who can't afford it. If cost is the deciding factor, ask UAF about need-based support before you apply.

Quaid-e-Azam University Fee Structure for Undergraduate Programmes

QAU publishes a Fall 2026 schedule for national students, with separate columns for regular and self-finance (evening) seats.

QAU Regular vs Self-Finance Fees

Programme group Regular, 1st semester total Self-finance, 1st semester total
Business Administration (QASMS), Pharmacy, English, SP&IR 103,530 (Pharmacy: 105,530) 177,620 (Pharmacy: 179,620)
Law, Computer Science, IT 106,530 180,620
All other BS programmes 100,600 154,830

All figures are in rupees. The first-semester total combines the admission-time charges with the per-semester charges. After that, per-semester fees for the first group are Rs 68,490 (regular) and Rs 142,140 (self-finance). The admission processing fee is Rs 3,090. A summer course costs Rs 10,670 in tuition, or Rs 11,620 for the evening programme. QAU also notes 5% advance tax where applicable.

Costs Outside the Fee Table

A fee schedule rarely shows the full bill. Budget for these:

  • Hostel and food: LUMS and UVAS publish hostel rates. Mess charges are often separate.
  • Advance tax: FCCU and QAU both reference a 5% tax on fees in certain cases.
  • Degree, verification and transcript fees at the end of the programme.
  • Lab, field work and course-repeat charges, which QAU lists separately.
  • Fee revisions: UVAS may raise fees 10 to 15 percent in later semesters, and UAF just did.

Where to Check the Official Fee Schedule

Always confirm against the university's own page before you generate a challan:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the LUMS undergraduate fee per credit hour for 2026-27?

LUMS charges Rs 45,800 per credit hour for undergraduates in FY 2026-27. The first-year programmes listed on its site run 16 to 18 credit hours a semester.

How much does a first year at LUMS cost?

LUMS lists a first-year total of Rs 2,182,200 for BS Computer Science and Rs 1,867,200 for BSc (Honours) Management Science. Both include the one-time admission fee and refundable security, and hostel is extra.

How much is the LUMS hostel fee?

The LUMS hostel fee is Rs 98,800 per semester for a double-occupancy room and Rs 71,900 per semester for a triple-occupancy room in FY 2026-27. It is charged on top of tuition.

Which of these universities has the lowest undergraduate fee?

UVAS Ravi Campus (about Rs 52,340 for the first semester) and UAF's BSc Agriculture (Rs 54,000) are the lowest. The two schedules don't bundle charges identically, so compare line by line.

How much did UAF raise its undergraduate fees for 2026-27?

Reports on the new schedule say BSc (Hons) Agriculture rose from Rs 35,000 to Rs 54,000 for the first semester, and BS Biotechnology from Rs 35,000 to Rs 84,000.

What is the QAU fee for BS programmes in Fall 2026?

For regular seats, QAU's first-semester total is Rs 100,600 for most BS programmes and Rs 106,530 for Law, Computer Science and IT. Self-finance seats cost Rs 154,830 to Rs 180,620 in the first semester.

What scholarships does FCCU offer undergraduates?

FCCU gives a 25% tuition scholarship at a T-score of 69 and 50% at 70 or above. Rector's (100%) and Vice Rector's (75%) scholarships are available to candidates at 70 or above.

Can these fees change after I enrol?

Yes. UVAS says it may raise fees by 10 to 15 percent in later semesters, LUMS says it can change its fee policy at any time, and UAF has just revised its schedule. Always check the current notice.